05 Dec 2017
GIRLS SPORT – WEEKLY SPORTS REVIEW: WEEK 7

Click on a thumbnail to enlarge


District League Netball Results:

U12B v U12C W13-1

MVP B’s Lulu W & C’s Kasia

U15A W28-4 v Dame Alice Owens School

MVP Suki S & Daisy B

V John F Kennedy Catholic School

U14B W 18-11

MVP Issy K

U14C L13-16

MVP Darcey M

V Abbot’s Hill

U13C W7-3

MVP Maddy Rigden

U16B L4-6

MVP Shona McKenna

Friendly Fixtures

V St Albans

U12A W23-5

MVP Millie D

U12B L4-6

MVP Charlotte G

U12C L3-4

MVP Kasia S

U12D L3-10

MVP Violetta S

U12E L3-5

MVP Loulou T

House Netball

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

1st

Wolstenholme

Russell

New Stede

Stephenson

New Stede

2nd

Holme

Holme

Old Stede

New Stede

Old Stede

3rd

Stephenson

New Stede

Wolstenholme

Russell

Wolstenholme

4th

New Stede

Wolstenholme

Russell

Old Stede

Russell

5th

St David’s

Stephenson

Stephenson

Holme

Stephenson

6th

Russell

Old Stede

St David’s

Wolstenholme

Holme

7th

Old Stede

St David’s

Holme

St David’s

St David’s

Overall House Results

1

New Stede

2

Wolstenholme

3

Russell

4

Stephenson

5

Old Stede

6

Holme

7

St David’s

Swimming Fixtures

Wycombe Abbey Swim League:

Congratulations to all who took part, especially the Senior Girls; Jennie Roberts, Nicole Bird and Lauren Matthews. Well done also to the Year 7 swimmers, all of whom swam extremely well for their first ever Senior School gala!

ESSA Regional Round

Senior Girls:

5th overall in Freestyle Relay

9th overall in Medley Relay

Intermediate Girls:

7th overall in Freestyle

7th overall in Medley Relay

Junior Girls:

Gold Medallists in Medley Relay

Bronze Medallists in Freestyle

A special congratulations to Annabel Grieves (Year 8), who participated in the 50m Junior Girls freestyle event and won the event to set the record for the league.

Special Congratulations must go to the Junior and Senior Girls, whose fantastic swimming at the ESSA Regional Round has qualified them for Nationals!

Well Done to the Junior Relay Teams:

Freestyle: Izzy Chapman, Lydia Wisely, Tilly Powell-Tuck and Ella Nijkamp

Medley: Tilly Powell-Tuck, Izzy Chapman, Ella Nijkamp and Grace Payne

And the Senior Relay Teams:

Freestyle: Keelin McKenna, Beccy Sewell, Alex Bousfield and Shon McKenna

Medley: Beccy Sewell, Keelin McKenna, Clare Ashworth and Shona McKenna

Overall ESSA Regional Qualifying Results:

Berkhamsted finished 3rd overall in the region out of over 40 schools!

Berkhamsted were also crowned the best team in Hertfordshire winning the JUBA trophy for the 5th year consecutively

Cross Country Results

Junior Team Finished 4th

Top Finishers were:

Izzy Chapman- 16th place

Jemma Thomson- 20th place

Congratulations to all the girls that took part!

Cross Country District Championships Results

Congratulations to both the Year 7 & Year 8 teams, who finished 2nd place!

Year 7 Individual Placings:

Jemma- 6th

Ella- 8th

Amy- 11th

Millie- 25th

Year 8 Individual Placings:

Liv- 2nd

Izzy- 4th

Jemima- 7th

Scarlett- 30th

Equestrian Results

Mini Eventer Challenge team; Daisy, Charlie W, Anthony and Maddie finished 2nd. Daisy also won her individual event, so both the team and Daisy qualify for Hickstead.

Intermediate Eventer Challenge team; Georgia, Taila, Georgie and Harriet won the team competition and Georgia also won the individual title, so both qualify for the finals at Hickstead.

1m Elite show-jumping class the team of Taila, Rebecca, Georgie and Harriet just beat the team of Ben, Edie, Georgia and Harriet to finish 2nd and 3rd respectively. The 2nd placed team have qualified for the final at Hickstead.

1.10m individual qualifier Rebecca jumped a super round on Alfie to finish 3rd - narrowly missing out on qualification.

In the mixed height class the team of Charlie, Ben, Georgia and Harriet finished 4th after clears from Charlie and Harriet.

Individual Accomplishments

Congratulations to Alex Bousfield, who competed for GB in the U19 Olympic Hopes Competition.

Alex finished 10th individually and the GB team finished 3rd, which is an excellent achievement!